Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


It is the policy of JZL Online Publications, LLC to respect your privacy, and the privacy of all visitors to this website. We firmly believe that maintaining your privacy plays a vital role in exceeding our customers’ expectations. For that reason, we have established this policy statement to help you understand our commitment to privacy protection, and the steps we take to ensure it.

Personal Information


It is JZL Online Publications, LLC’s policy to collect only certain personal information, such as names, addresses, telephone/fax numbers, or e-mail addresses, when that information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We may also collect information regarding your use of our website through the use of cookies.

What We Do With the Information We Gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of Information


Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned or otherwise disclosed to anyone outside of JZL Online Publications, LLC and our partner company, Designs for Health, except as disclosed in this statement or as required by law.

Security Policy


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies


A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Aggregated Information


We may use the information we collect to generate aggregated information that may be used by us to provide insight regarding the usage of our services. For example, we might compile personal information in order to determine the percentage of users living in a particular geographic area. Aggregated information shall be used exclusively for internal purposes.

Controlling Your Personal Information


Your information may be removed from our database simply by contacting us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be applicable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us.

Email Communications


Automatic order confirmation emails are sent to customers who place orders on our website. In addition, new customers may be sent a welcoming email that contains an initial password and username that can be used to access personal information collected during order placement, and to view order history as well as tracking information. Established customers will occasionally receive information on products, and special deals. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Email Newsletters


Our site allows users to sign up for an opt-in newsletter. Using the information from the sign up, we send emails from time to time. The information given to us is not shared. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Order Fulfillment


As part of the process of order fulfillment, we collect and use personally identifiable information through our shopping cart. This includes contact information as well as financial information. It is used for billing and order fulfillment. If we encounter issues when processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

We use First Data Merchant when processing credit card orders online. We also accept credit card orders by phone. All credit card processing is performed through First Data Merchant, a safe, secure and PCI compliant payment gateway. Shipping is completed by Designs for Health, our partner company.

Security of Collected Information


We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. The security of your personal information is important to us. We do not record any credit card information on our site or in any of the software that we use. Instead, we use First Data Merchant, a secure payment gateway that has the ability to monitor results. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children


This site is not intended for, nor is it designed to attract, children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 13.

Revisions to this Policy


JZL Online Publications, LLC reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Any changes in our Policy will be posted here; therefore, we encourage you to visit this section of our site regularly. This Policy was last modified on September 24, 2014.

Copyright


All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of JZL Online Publications, Designs for Health, or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of JZL Online Publications and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of JZL Online Publications or its software suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Trademarks


Jen Landa, MD graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks or trade dress of JZL Online Publications or its subsidiaries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not ours, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits JZL Online Publications. All other trademarks not owned by JZL Online Publications or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by JZL Online Publications or its subsidiaries.

Contact Us


If you have any questions about the privacy or security on our website, please feel free to contact us.